Privacy Statement

Data Protection

The protection of individual personal data is an important concern of ours. The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. The processing of the data gathered on this site is done by Research Luxembourg staff or any person who may replace them.

Personal information is collected on this website only by one’s voluntary registration, for example by subscribing to a newsletter. The collected information will not be transferred to any commercial company or organisation in Luxembourg or overseas.

In accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation – UE 2016/679), the site user has in particular, the right to access, rectify and delete the private data concerning him or her.

To exercise this right, contact Research Luxembourg by e-mail: contact@researchluxembourg.lu. You can also choose to contact the CNPD (National Commission for Data Protection).

1. The Data Controller

Research Luxembourg is the Data Controller.

Headquarters:

Maison du Savoir
2, avenue de l’Université
L-4365 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel.: +352 26 19 25-1
Fax.: +352 26 19 25-35

Postal Address:
B.P. 1777
L-1017 Luxembourg

Email: contact@researchluxembourg.lu

Research Luxembourg is a joint initiative of the main actors in Luxembourg public research with the support of the Ministry of Higher Education and Research. For any questions regarding this site and its contents, or to contact Research Luxembourg, you can contact us by email or write to us at the postal address above.

2. The data processed

We collect your personal data in various situations:

  • our contact form;
  • when you contact us by email or by social media.

In these different circumstances, we may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

Category of Personal DataInformation / examples
Personal characteristicsIdentity (surname, first name), postal address, e-mail address, fixed/mobile phone number.
Date and place of birth, age, sex, family situation, nationality, language.
Electronic IDIP addresses, cookies & tracers, terminal identifiers, event logs, logs, web browsing histories

Please not that we do not collect “sensitive data” under Article 9 of the GDPR

Google Analytics, Cookies, Facebook Pixels

This website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Advertising cookies

These advertising cookies are used to send advertising messages and online services with the preferences you have expressed. In particular, they are used to offer you advertisements and services that are potentially close to your centres of interest, as well as to create individual profiles of your tastes, preferences and content choices, detected when you browse the Site or through the comparison of the activities you have carried out with your browser. For example, they are used to limit the administration of a given advertisement, or to deduce the effectiveness of a campaign from the frequency of display of the associated advertisement.

How to enable or disable cookies on your browsers

You can block the acceptance of cookies by your browser. However, this operation could make it less effective or prevent access to certain functions or pages of the Site.

Here are the methods proposed by the main browsers to block the acceptance of cookies:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-be/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Safari: https://support.apple.com/fr-be/HT201265

Other ways of disabling analytical and profiling cookies

In addition to deactivating and/or deleting cookies via the relevant settings in your browser, you can deactivate and/or delete individual analytical and profiling cookies by accessing the following sites:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr to deactivate Google Analytics
http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, a website managed by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), for the deletion of other cookies for users within the European Union.
http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/, for the deletion of other cookies for users in the United States. These sites are not managed by the Holder, who therefore assumes no responsibility for their respective contents.

3. For what purpose do we process your data?

We use your personal solely for the purpose of:

  • responding to your information or contact requests. This processing is carried out with your consent;
  • this processing is based on entering into a contract;

4. Data retention timescales

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described above or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

5. Transfers

Research Luxembourg stores and transfers personal data as much as possible inside the European Union. Nevertheless, Research Luxembourg might transfer personal data outside European Union in accordance with the data protection law.

Contact us

When contacting us via the contact form, we require your name and email address. By sending the form you agree that your data will be collected and used by Research Luxembourg to process your request.